OUR BRIGHTON STORE OPEN NOW

Privacy Policy

Last updated on 5th March 2021.

Our Privacy Policy has been updated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which became law on the 25th May 2018.

The contact details for the controller and processor of your personal data are:

Address: All Bikes Electric, 30-31 Queens Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 3XA.

Telephone: 01273 286688

Email: info@allbikeselectric.co.uk

The personal data we collect

We will collect a limited amount of personal information provided during a product or service enquiry. The data we collect from you is limited to:

  • Your name and title;
  • Your company or business address;
  • Your email address; and
  • Your telephone number(s).

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Why we hold your data

The contact information that we hold allows us to deal with your order or enquiry more quickly and efficiently and allows us to retain a record of historical enquiries or orders so that we are better placed to advise you. Occasionally, we may communicate with you regarding our offers and services that we believe will be relevant to you. Any marketing communication from us will give you the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from future marketing communications. Your data will only be used by us or our ‘partner processors’ (see below); we will never sell your data to a third party.

What about legally compelled disclosure of information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. In other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

The lawful basis and purpose for processing personal data

Processing your limited personal data benefits both you and All Bikes Electric since by holding limited personal information we can respond more quickly and accurately to your enquiries by accessing your account or enquiry history. We can also recommend future products or services which may be of interest to you and this helps us by making our communications more relevant to you. You always have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from future communications from us.

The processing of your data is based on your relationship with us as an existing or future customer.

We do not ‘buy-in’ personal data and the reason we hold this personal information is that you have supplied it to us.

If you instruct us to remove your personal data from our databases, we will do this within 28 days and acknowledge your request.

Others who process data on our behalf (our ‘partner processors’)

These include:

    • Our Directors, employees and associates employed by All Bikes Electric;
    • Constant Contact (our email database system);
    • Google Analytics (our website analytics software);
    • Salesforce (our Customer Relationship Management system); and
    • Free Agent (our accounting system for invoicing and billing).

The length of time we hold personal data

Our sales cycle can be extremely long between orders from the same business or contact and it is not unusual for these periods to span many years. To ensure that we can maintain a history of continuity with our customers, we will retain personal data for a period of 15 years from the date of last contact.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

      • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
      • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you corrected.
      • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no lawful basis for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
      • Object to the processing of your personal data. If having provided us with your personal data, something changes in your personal situation, you may object on these grounds. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing processes.
      • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the personal data we hold; (b) you have objected to our use of personal data, but we need to verify whether we have legitimate grounds to use it.

If you wish to exercise your rights above, please contact us using the details at the top of this page. You will not have to pay a charge to exercise any of the rights listed above but we may make a reasonable charge if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Website use information

When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis as described above and website use information collected on an aggregate basis when you browse our website.

Our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser set to refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by you. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

What about other web sites linked to our web site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Our website and your consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Data security

How we will keep your data secure

Your data will be stored and processed on our computers in the United Kingdom. All Bikes Electric has in place appropriate security measures designed to keep your personal data secure, preventing it from being lost, stolen, accessed or disclosed in an unauthorised way. These measures include:

      • Limiting access of your personal data to only individuals that have a genuine need to access it;
      • Only allowing these individuals to use your personal data in accordance with your/our instructions; and
      • Having procedures in place to deal with any suspected or confirmed personal data breach and to notify you and the supervising authority of a breach where we are legally obliged to do so.

A special note about children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or changes in ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Privacy Policy modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so please check back periodically. However, be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this new Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with the previous Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

In the event of a complaint

If you wish to complain, please do so in the first instance to All Bikes Electric using the contact details at the top of this page. We will seek to investigate your complaint within 48 hours.

You can also obtain further GDPR information or exercise your right to make a complaint if you feel we have not handled your personal data correctly by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Address: Information Commissioner’s office, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk